AFRDA WATER RESILIENCE PROGRAM
AFRDA WATER RESILIENCE • PHASE 1
AFRDA Water Availability Dashboard
A baseline view of water access and recorded infrastructure in Moroto District.
Water access at a glance
The district picture, from people to water points.
People in the district record
Reported service coverage
Supplied district access indicator
Recorded district total
48.0% of recorded boreholes
Deep boreholes requiring attention
Infrastructure performance
Boreholes by area
Compare working and non-working deep boreholes.
Ordered by non-functional count. Select an area’s bar to explore its records.
Service health
Borehole functionality
Recorded as non-functional in this baseline. Field checks are needed to establish repair priorities.
Largest recorded borehole concentration
Rupa — 125 deep boreholes.
Largest recorded non-functional count
Rupa — 65 boreholes.
Lowest recorded safe-water access
Lotisan — 38%.
Access & functionality
Reported percentages across administrative areas.
Both indicators use the supplied area indicator records.
Population & reported service
People recorded as served within each area.
Calculated from population counts; separate from the access indicator.
Explore the local picture
Filter areas, compare sources, and open a record for the full breakdown.
Showing all 9 areas.
Deep Boreholes by area
Counts for the current area selection.
No areas match these filters. Try another selection or reset the filters.
Area records
Source counts follow the selected source type.
| Details | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KatikekileRural | 12,482 | 6,491 | 52 | 48 | 52 | 25 | 27 | View Katikekile ↗ |
| TapacRural | 21,189 | 10,171 | 48 | 49 | 56 | 27 | 29 | View Tapac ↗ |
| North DivisionUrban | 6,166 | 3,391 | 55 | 50 | 41 | 20 | 21 | View North Division ↗ |
| South DivisionUrban | 14,440 | 6,354 | 44 | 41 | 23 | 11 | 12 | View South Division ↗ |
| LoputukRural | 23,862 | 10,022 | 42 | 50 | 21 | 10 | 11 | View Loputuk ↗ |
| RupaRural | 18,791 | 9,396 | 50 | 49 | 125 | 60 | 65 | View Rupa ↗ |
| LotisanRural | 10,301 | 3,914 | 38 | 43 | 7 | 3 | 4 | View Lotisan ↗ |
| NadungetRural | 13,769 | 7,298 | 53 | 48 | 82 | 39 | 43 | View Nadunget ↗ |
| Nadunget Town CouncilUrban | 6,352 | 2,985 | 47 | 50 | 16 | 8 | 8 | View Nadunget Town Council ↗ |
No matching records. Clear your search or reset the filters.
9 area records · Exact values from the supplied dataset.
Katikekile Rural · Full record
Population12,482
Reported served6,491
Safe-water access52%
Area functionality48%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shallow Wells | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 52 | 25 | 27 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 48.1%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
Tapac Rural · Full record
Population21,189
Reported served10,171
Safe-water access48%
Area functionality49%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shallow Wells | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 56 | 27 | 29 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 48.2%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
North Division Urban · Full record
Population6,166
Reported served3,391
Safe-water access55%
Area functionality50%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shallow Wells | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 41 | 20 | 21 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 48.8%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
South Division Urban · Full record
Population14,440
Reported served6,354
Safe-water access44%
Area functionality41%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shallow Wells | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 23 | 11 | 12 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 47.8%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
Loputuk Rural · Full record
Population23,862
Reported served10,022
Safe-water access42%
Area functionality50%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shallow Wells | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 21 | 10 | 11 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 47.6%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
Rupa Rural · Full record
Population18,791
Reported served9,396
Safe-water access50%
Area functionality49%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Shallow Wells | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 125 | 60 | 65 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dams | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Valley Tanks | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 48.0%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
Lotisan Rural · Full record
Population10,301
Reported served3,914
Safe-water access38%
Area functionality43%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shallow Wells | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 42.9%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
Nadunget Rural · Full record
Population13,769
Reported served7,298
Safe-water access53%
Area functionality48%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shallow Wells | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 82 | 39 | 43 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 47.6%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
Nadunget Town Council Urban · Full record
Population6,352
Reported served2,985
Safe-water access47%
Area functionality50%
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shallow Wells | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 16 | 8 | 8 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dams | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valley Tanks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Deep-borehole functionality (calculated): 50.0%. The supplied area functionality indicator can use a different denominator.
The water-source portfolio
Six recorded source types, with their functionality status.
Protected Springs
3recorded sources
Shallow Wells
3recorded sources
Deep Boreholes
423recorded sources
Rainwater Harvest Tanks
9recorded sources
Dams
7recorded sources
Valley Tanks
4recorded sources
Infrastructure mix
Compare the size and status of each source category.
| Source type | Total | Functional | Non-functional |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected Springs | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Shallow Wells | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Deep Boreholes | 423 | 203 | 220 |
| Rainwater Harvest Tanks | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| Dams | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Valley Tanks | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Piped water schemes
A separate infrastructure record.
Data availability
Solar-pumped boreholes
Not separately recorded
The supplied dataset does not identify which boreholes use solar pumps. A solar-specific count cannot be calculated.
Who manages and funds water sources?
Recorded classifications provide another view of the district.
Water-source management
Recorded management classifications.
View exact counts
| Classification | Count |
|---|---|
| Communal | 337 |
| Private Individual | 2 |
| Private Operator | 0 |
| Institutional | 10 |
| Other | 1 |
Funding sources
Counts of classifications, not funding amounts.
View exact counts
| Classification | Count |
|---|---|
| Private | 1 |
| NGO | 103 |
| Central Government | 81 |
| Local Government | 138 |
| Other | 1 |
Reasons for non-functionality
These records do not cover all non-functional sources.
View exact counts
| Classification | Count |
|---|---|
| Low Yield | 1 |
| Technical Breakdown | 1 |
| Water Quality | 0 |
| WSC Non-Functionality | 1 |
| Silted | 0 |
| Leaking | 0 |
| Alternative Nearby | 0 |
| Vandalism | 0 |
| Other | 0 |
Reading the figures
Each dataset tells part of the story
Management, funding, and breakdown reasons have separate record totals. Their counts should not be added together or treated as coverage of every water point.
These figures describe the supplied baseline. They do not show changes over time or completed repairs.
Compare area records ↗Planned programme
Help Keep Community Water Sources Working
AFRDA is developing a long-term monitoring and maintenance approach designed to help communities keep essential water infrastructure functional, safe and responsive to breakdowns.
